Privacy Notice

Introduction

This privacy notice sets out to provide you with details of how your personal data is collected and processed through the use of this website (www.raisingtherings.com)

Jade Ring (T/A Raising the Rings) is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, “my”, “me” or “our” in this privacy notice).

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Full name: Mrs Jade Ring T/A Raising the Rings

Email address: raisingtherings@gmail.com

Postal address: PE30

It’s incredibly important that any information we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible. Should any of your personal information change, please inform us by emailing raisingtherings@gmail.com

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Raising the Rings website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will do my utmost to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in
  • The right to access the personal data I hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data We Collect + Why

Depending upon your use of my site, I may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 14 on my use of Cookies and similar technologies and my Cookie Policy https://jetpack.com/support/cookies):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on my site, and the site you exit to
Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Do We Collect Your Data?

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU. We may also collect data about you through the means of email communication, following a request for more information or a proposal/quote via email.

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

If you enter a competition or giveaway running on Raising the Rings, I will be required to share, at minimum, your email address with the company providing the prize in order for you to receive this. In some circumstances we may require your address. This information will not be held on file and once confirmation from you that the prize has been received, it will be removed from our records.

How Long Will We Retain Your Data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements..

Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • The life of this website

What Rights Do You Have Over Your Data?

If you have left comments on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.